Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy was put together by Funding Bay Limited in January 2021, and is reviewed periodically.

Funding Bay Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Funding Bay”) take privacy very seriously are committed to the sensitive, compliant and sensible handing of your business data and any data used to identify individuals’ personal data during our course of business and providing our service(s). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will collect, process, store and disclose personal data. It includes how we process data in relation to our staff, prospects, customers, suppliers, partners (paid and unpaid), roster of lenders, business contacts and visitors of our site.

By using our Services, you agree to grant us a royalty-free, transferable, sub-licensable, license to use your personal data for the purposes and on the basis set out in this Privacy Policy.

This policy applies to:

Funding Bay Limited, registered in England with registration number 11043005 and registered address at First Floor, 2 Castle Buildings Telegraph Road, Heswall, Wirral, England, CH60 7SE

Our head office is physically located at Runway East, 20 St Thomas’ Street, London, SE1 9RG.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office ref (ICO): ZA481630

We collect and process the following data about you:

Identity data, including name, date of birth and nationality & visa details

Contact data, including email address, postal and residential address and telephone numbers. 

Financial and business data, including anything requested in the normal course of business in order for us to make your application to lenders. This will likely include business financial information, bank statements, credit referencing reports on the business and individuals associated with the business (directors and shareholders), filed accounts, VAT returns, bank account information, there also may be a requirement for other personal financial data relevant to a business finance application, such as value of personal pension and of equity in your property.

Contact Form Information 

In terms of our consultation form, if a business or individual makes an inbound enquiry and does not fall under our self-assessed criteria the business’s contact information may be passed on to one of our partners. No financial information will ever be passed to partners. Only the information completed in our initial consultation and qualifying question form. i.e sole trader enquiry.

What we do with the information we gather

We require your information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Funding Applications

  • We simply cannot make applications without having access to your business and personal data
  • We may, on occasion collect more information than the lender that you end up with requires, this is used to give us context in order to make higher quality applications on your behalf

Internal record keeping.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, or if our team identifies that through publicly available information, you have a legitimate reason for us contacting you regarding the new product or offer.
  • We may use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

It is very important to us that we ensure that your information and data is secure. We make best efforts to ensure that we prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data. In order to achieve this, we have put in place suitable procedures to secure and protect the data and information we collect both online and physically.

Links to other websites

It is important to note that any websites that we directly link to are not protected by the same policies as ours is, and we take no responsibility for external content and nor does a link in our website act as an endorsement or recommendation of their product, services or anything else on the external site.

We may at any time update or otherwise modify this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We urge you to check the terms of this Cookies Policy whenever you visit our website. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please feel free to send any questions to control@fundingbay.co.uk

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that allow websites to understand more about the browsing activity of visitors to a website, including visitors to our website.

A cookie allows a website to understand your preferences, which in turn allows such benefits as personalised responses, faster page load times and memorised login credentials.

Our website may also collect anonymised, non personal information (such as your IP address) via log files, which allow an aggregated examination of website traffic.

Types of cookie?

We collect information via the use of all 4 types of cookie:

  • Necessary cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Targeting cookies
  • Functionality cookies

How do we use cookies and log files?

We us these cookies and log files to understand your preferences and status when you visit our site. This will include, what device you are using, what location you are at, what your preferences are for use of our site and what your performance and functionality preferences are on our site.